Description of Personal Data and Privacy

Hello! Welcome to our website. We have posted these terms and conditions to be in compliance with numerous laws that regulate the operation of an Internet website. The terms and conditions cover a variety of important issues, including the protection of copyrighted material and other intellectual property, and the presentation, collection, and use of information.

These terms and conditions apply to your use of this website (Kokku Ltd: kokku.com & kokku.fi)  and they also apply to (a) all websites owned and/or provided by Kokku Ltd including all services offered through these sites and/or any other Kokku Ltd website (the “Services”); (b) all software offerings and applications owned and/or provided by Kokku Ltd and/or available on or through these sites or any other Kokku Ltd website all web pages, data, text, images, photographs, illustrations, graphics, audio, video, and documents including articles, marketing materials, press releases and other information and content available on or through this site or any Kokku Ltd website.

Your continued participation on Kokku Ltd’s sites indicates your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions, including your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and of the collection, use, disclosure, management, and storage of your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Policy).

Description of Personal Data file in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §.

At Kokku Ltd, we work hard to ensure that our own practices are GDPR-compliant. Here’s our description of personal data and data privacy.

 

Our all policies:

Terms of Service: https://kokku.com/terms-of-service/

Privacy & Cookie Policy: https://kokku.com/privacy-policy/

Description of Personal Data: https://kokku.com/personal-data-and-privacy/

 

This website cookie & tracking settings:

 

 

1. Controller

Kokku Ltd (2812961-5)
Kalevankatu 31 A 5, 00100 Helsinki
www.kokku.com
[email protected]
+358 45 125 1255
CEO: Jonatan Aurum

 

2. The person in charge and/or contact person

CEO: Jonatan Aurum
[email protected]
+358 45 125 1255
Kokku Ltd (2812961-5)
Kalevankatu 31 A 5, 00100 Helsinki
www.kokku.com

 

3. Name and purpose of the registers

Kokku Ltd uses a single registry/list for its personal data. Kokku Ltd’s registered general audience of the company’s website and marketing channels, prospect customers, customers and persons participating in the activities or events online/offline of Kokku Ltd.

 

4. The purpose for processing the personal data

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to collect the general statistical information of the visitors for the development of the service on the www.kokku.com & www.kokku.fi website of the Kokku Ltd. In addition, the purpose of processing personal data is to send newsletters and other direct messages to the people who have subscribed to the newsletter or messages from Kokku Ltd. Information is not disclosed to third parties and subscriber data is not used for other purposes (third party software, tools, and services are used for data management and storage).

The second purpose of the register is to keep track of people attending the events organized by Kokku Ltd in order to collect data based on which the events may be further developed. The data may also be used for the marketing of events and other activities organized by Kokku Ltd.

 

5. Content of the registers

The Kokku Ltd registers contain information about website visitors, subscribers, companies, and persons. The following information types may be handled in the register:

first and last names
email
phone number
title
company
nationality
age
occupation
information on attended events
information on the given information

The register may contain amendment information in relation to all types of data listed above.

 

6. Regular sources of information

The regular source of personal data in the Kokku Ltd registry is collected from company website subscription lists. Also, company social media and other marketing channels are used for collecting by integrating forms to company websites.

Also, the information is collected in connection with promotion events organized by Kokku Ltd, including registration therefor and information given in the events. Information may further be collected when a person on his or her own initiative expresses a wish to, partly or wholly, not to attend events organized by or receive marketing from Kokku Ltd.

 

7. Regular destinations of disclosed data

Personal data contained in the register may be disclosed to competent authorities in accordance with and pursuant to the applicable laws.

 

8. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU or the EEA

Data included in the register may be transferred outside EU member states or the EEA if it is necessary for the aforementioned handling of personal data or the appropriate technical processing of personal data. Applicable data protection legislation will be complied with in connection with such transfer.

 

9. The principles of how the register is secured

We use common security techniques and methods to protect our users’ personal information from unauthorized viewing, use, or disclosure. For example, we keep the personal information that you provide on restricted access systems in controlled systems.

Kokku Ltd’s website uses the HubSpot service (www.hubspot.com) for most of its collected information and cookies. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. Other information Hubspot collects for marketing automation is listed under the privacy policy. More information about HubSpot:

https://knowledge.hubspot.com/articles/kcs_article/account/hubspot-cookie-security-and-privacy
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Personal data in electronic format is protected by generally accepted technical methods, such as firewalls, usernames, and passwords. Backups of the register are made on a regular basis. Material containing personal data in any other format is stored on premises with restricted unauthorized access.

Data in the register may only be handled by persons employed by the controller, who, from time to time, need to handle the data as part of their professional tasks and the investigation of the report in question.

The company takes into account applicable laws and provisions issued by the authorities as well as industry association guidelines in order to ensure the confidential treatment of personal data.

 

10. Rights of the registered person

The data subject has in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §, right of access to the data on him/her by contacting the controller in person or in written and personally signed form.

The data subject has in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §, the right to demand that the controller rectifies, removes or supplements data in the register that is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete, taking into consideration the exclusions referred to above. If the controller does not accept the data subject’s request to have the data rectified, a written certificate of this shall be issued to the data subject.

 

11. Governing Law

This description is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Finland and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

The use of this website shall be governed by the laws of Finland without regard to its principles and rules on conflict of laws.

The disputes between the user of this site and Kokku Ltd shall be solved in the District Court of Helsinki.

The parties also agree that the Helsinki District Court is the competent court to resolve all legal issues concerning the jurisdiction of a particular court.

 

12. Contact us

Thank you for reading our data description. We hope you enjoy Kokku Ltd website and services.

If you have any questions concerning Kokku Ltd or the Agreements, please contact Kokku Ltd by visiting the Contact Us section of our website.

Kokku Ltd
Kalevankatu 31 A 5, 00100 Helsinki
www.kokku.com
[email protected]
+358 45 125 1255
CEO: Jonatan Aurum